+977 01 4416813 / 4428013 info@crystalmountaintreks.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
+977 01 4416813 / 4428013 info@crystalmountaintreks.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login

Visas

NEPAL

A Nepal tourist visa can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuwan International Airport in Kathmandu. The visa can also be obtained six months prior to your arrival in Nepal at the Nepali consulate in your home country.

Entry Visa FEE
15 days multiple entry: US$ 25
30 days multiple entry: US$ 40
90 days multiple entry: US$ 100

Visa Extension
per day (up to 14 days): US$ 2
for more than 15 days: US$ 25
Absentee visa extension service charge: Nepali Rs. 500 

Foreign Currencies That Are Accepted at the immigration For Visa Fees:

U.S.D. (preferred); GBP; AUD; CAD; EURO; CHF; HKD; SGD; JPY

SAARC countries are allowed a 30 day free visa on arrival. Indian nationals do not need a visa to enter Nepal.

Addresses and websites of Nepali Consulates where a visa can be obtained prior to arrival:

USA
The Nepalese Embassy
2131 Leroy Place, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 202 667 4550, Fax: 202 667 5534
Email: info@nepalembassyusa.org

Application Requirement »

Application Form »

APPLYING ONLINE:

You can save time by filling in the application form online at www.nepalimmigration.gov.np. However, you must do this within 15 days of your arrival to Nepal.

EXTENDING YOUR VISA: 

You can extend your visa for a total of 150 days however, you will have to provide your air ticket as evidence you are leaving when your visa extension is nearly finished. Visa extensions can only be done in Kathmandu or Pokhara immigration offices. A 15 day extension will cost $30 and $2 per day after that. A 30-day extension will cost $50 although if you are looking for multiple entry an extra $20 will be added. You can get the extended visa on the same day but you will need your passport, the fee, a photo and an online application form.

Things You’ll Need to Remember:

  • Since this is the nation’s only international airport, it can get crowded. It’s best to fill out any forms on the plane.
  • There are currency exchange booths at the airport as well as in Thamel ( located at the city’s center and usually gives better rates).
  • Carry a few photocopies of your passport as well as passport sized photos (4-5 will suffice) just in case.

For more information visit the Department of Immigration website at www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

 

Tibet

You do not need a Chinese visa if you are entering Tibet from Nepal. But you do need a Tibet Permit ($120 but subject to change). We will apply for and obtain your Tibet permit. This fee is included in your package. Allow at least 2 business days for the Tibet permit after your arrival in Nepal as we will need your passport.

Bhutan

We will apply for and obtain your Bhutan visa. The visa is given upon submission of your itinerary and full trip payment. Prior to your departure from your home, we will email you a letter from Bhutan’s Tourism Department allowing you entry into Bhutan. You must produce this letter prior to boarding your plane into Bhutan from Bangkok, Delhi or Kathmandu. The Bhutan Visa fee is $20 and is always included in the travel package.

India

Your India visa must be obtained prior to departure from your country. In the US, the India visa must be obtained from Travisa Outsourcing. For more information, view their website: http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com

China

Your China visa must be obtained prior to departure from your country.
For those residing in the US, more information on China visa can be found in the Chinese Embassy website:
Individual Tourist Visa »
Group Tourist Visa » (for groups of 5 or more)